The best GLM 5.3 Flash API alternatives in 2026: every lane and model, priced
Hunting a GLM 5.3 Flash API alternative? Every option priced and verified on 2026-10-13: z.ai's coding plan, the OpenRouter listing at $0.0261/1M input, sibling models, DeepSeek V4.1-Flash, Kimi K3, and one honest row for runaii.cloud — cached-input column included.
tl;dr
TL;DR — Looking for a GLM 5.3 Flash API alternative? No lane wins every price column, so the pick follows your workload.
Best overall: OpenRouter's
z-ai/glm-5.3-flashlisting — cheapest verified input ($0.0261/1M) and cached reads ($0.0108/1M), 1M context.Best value: z.ai's GLM Coding Plan — from $18/month, published quota math, half-price off-peak nights and weekends.
Best for coding agents: runaii.cloud — cheapest verified output rate ($0.50/1M) and a transparent cached-input column (GLM lanes flagged not-ready at authoring; Qwen 3.8 lanes ready today).
Best cross-family swap: DeepSeek V4.1-Flash — $0.15–0.30/1M input and the cheapest cache hits in the industry ($0.003–0.006/1M) if you can schedule off-peak.
runaii.cloud
Start free — $5 in credits, no application
Per-token serverless inference on open models behind one OpenAI-compatible URL. Cached prefixes bill for almost nothing.
Table of contents
- What is GLM-5.3-Flash?
- Why look past GLM-5.3-Flash at all?
- How we picked
- GLM-5.3-Flash alternatives at a glance
- GLM 5.3 Flash API alternatives: same model, different lanes
- Alternative models, priced
- The cached-input column everyone omits
- What is the cheapest GLM 5.3 Flash API alternative?
- How to switch in one line of code
- The same job, priced three ways
- Which alternative actually fits you?
- FAQ · Glossary · Sources and freshness · Changelog
What is GLM-5.3-Flash? (the public model card)
GLM-5.3-Flash is the fast tier of Z.ai's GLM-5.3 family, released August 26, 2026 per its OpenRouter listing, with open weights on Hugging Face (zai-org/GLM-5.3-Flash). Z.ai's model page describes a native multimodal model for efficient coding and long-horizon agent work on a hybrid sparse-and-linear attention architecture: 1M-token context, 128K maximum output. Their published efficiency numbers — attention compute down 3.01x and KV cache footprint down 4.44x versus GLM-5.3 — explain the aggressive price, and Z.ai claims a 57 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index v4.1.1 "at just $0.045 per task (discounted)," roughly 10x cheaper than that intelligence level used to cost. Those are Z.ai's numbers, not ours — and they explain why half the industry is now comparison-shopping this model.
Why look past GLM-5.3-Flash at all?
The model is cheap and good, so why shop around? Five motivations, each mapping to a different row below:
- Price sensitivity across lanes. The same weights cost $0.0261/1M input on one lane and $0.15/1M on another — and the output column flips the ranking.
- Rate limits and quota walls. Z.ai's plan is points-based with 5-hour windows; metered lanes with published limits behave differently under an agent fleet.
- Multimodality needs. Flash is multimodal, but not every alternative is — Z.ai's own flagship card lists text-only input. Check the card before you swap.
- One API for many models. Juggling a console per vendor is plumbing; an aggregator or multi-model endpoint removes it.
- A second source for the same weights. The weights are open, so a vendor outage or repricing never has to take your product down.
Strip the roundup noise and there are four kinds of lane — Z.ai's platform, aggregators, budget gateways, self-hosting — plus the sibling and rival models. Both dimensions are priced below.
How we picked
Every number here was verified on 2026-10-13, in the session that wrote it. Our prices come live from runaii.cloud/api/v1/models — a public endpoint anyone can query, readiness flags included. Competitor prices come only from public pages fetched today: OpenRouter's models API and listings, Z.ai's docs, DeepSeek's pricing docs, Kimi's pricing docs. Specs come from public model cards. What we did not do: no private benchmarks, no invented capability scores (several ranking pages print "Coding 95/100"-style tables with no stated source — we won't copy that with made-up numbers), no measurements of any live system, no guessed prices. Where a price couldn't be verified publicly — Z.ai's per-token console rates, the budget gateways, OpenRouter's per-provider breakdown — the post says "check their current page." Modeled costs are labeled arithmetic from published rates, nothing else.
GLM-5.3-Flash alternatives at a glance
| Model · lane | Best for | Input / Output $/1M | Cached-read $/1M | Context | Open weights | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLM-5.3-Flash · OpenRouter | cheapest verified metered input | $0.0261 / $0.90 | $0.0108 | 1,048,576 | Yes — HF (verified) | batch variant: $0.20/1M output |
| GLM-5.3-Flash · z.ai coding plan | heavy daily use, one family | credits (2.3 / 8) | credits (0.56) | 1M | Yes — HF (verified) | from $18/month, off-peak 50% |
| GLM-5.3-Flash · runaii.cloud | output-heavy metered work | $0.15 / $0.50 | $0.03 | 65,536 served | Yes — HF (verified) | not ready at authoring |
| GLM-5.3 · OpenRouter | flagship intelligence, cheap input | $0.079 / $4.80 | $0.059 | 1,048,576 | not verified | cached = 75% of fresh |
| GLM-5.3 · runaii.cloud | flagship, deep cache discount | $1.40 / $4.40 | $0.26 | 202,752 | not verified | not ready at authoring |
| GLM-5.3-FlashX · OpenRouter | decode speed | $0.37 / $1.25 | $0.09 | 1,048,576 | not verified | 200 tokens/s claim |
| GLM-5.3-Prime · OpenRouter | hardest agentic tasks | $2.80 / $8.80 | $0.56 | 1,000,000 | not verified | premium tier |
| Qwen 3.8 Flash · runaii.cloud | ready-today budget lane | $0.40 / $1.60 | $0.04 | 32,768 | not verified | is_ready: true |
| Qwen 3.8 Max · runaii.cloud | flagship-class, ready today | $2.00 / $6.00 | $0.20 | 32,768 | not verified | is_ready: true |
| DeepSeek V4.1-Flash · official API | cheapest cache hits, schedulable | $0.30 / $1.20 peak | $0.006 peak | 1M | not verified | off-peak halves everything |
| Kimi K3 · Moonshot API | long-context premium | $3.00 / $15.00 | $0.30 | 1,048,576 | not verified | cache-write fees apply |
Prices pulled 2026-10-13 from runaii.cloud/api/v1/models, openrouter.ai/api/v1/models, docs.z.ai/devpack/overview, api-docs.deepseek.com, and platform.kimi.ai/docs/pricing. The cached-read column is the one no ranking page we checked publishes — and it is the column that decides agent bills.
GLM 5.3 Flash API alternatives: same model, different lanes
The cheapest switch is no model change at all: the same weights, served elsewhere.
1. z.ai direct — the GLM Coding Plan (subscription, from $18/month)
Verdict: the reference lane — the only subscription priced for this model, with published quota math and half-price off-peak.
Price: credits, not per-token. A flash request consumes (input x 2.3 + cached input x 0.56 + output x 8) / 10,000 credits. Lite starts at $18/month: 2,000 credits per 5 hours plus 10,000 weekly (Pro 12,000/60,000; Max 28,000/140,000). Off-peak — nights and weekends; peak is Monday–Friday 14:00–18:00 Singapore time (UTC+8) — costs 50% of standard credits.
Why pick it: you run flash all day and want a flat bill; Z.ai claims up to 92% savings versus pay-as-you-go when you lean on off-peak, and older-model requests auto-route to current ones.
Decision notes: Z.ai's per-token API rates aren't on the public pages we could fetch — they live in the logged-in console; check their current page for metered billing. FlashX is not yet on the plan.
2. OpenRouter — glm-5.3-flash at $0.0261/1M input
Verdict: cheapest verified fresh-input and cached rates for this model anywhere in this comparison, plus the full 1M context.
Price: $0.0261/1M fresh input, $0.0108/1M cached, $0.90/1M output, 1,048,576-token context (model id z-ai/glm-5.3-flash). A batch variant lists at $0.06 input / $0.20 output — priced for jobs that read little and write much, asynchronously.
Why pick it: the GLM 5.3 Flash OpenRouter lane is also the fastest A/B surface — one key, every family — and the cached price is published in their models API even though the marketing page doesn't show it.
Decision notes: it's an aggregator — the listing price reflects the current provider pool, the per-provider breakdown didn't render for our fetcher, and prices move when the pool changes. That's why every table here carries a date-stamp.
3. runaii.cloud — glm-5.3-flash at $0.50/1M output
Verdict: cheapest verified output rate for this model, with a transparent cached column — but read the readiness flag first.
Price: $0.15/1M fresh input, $0.03/1M cached, $0.50/1M output per our live models API, which also lists a 65,536-token served context, 8,192 output cap, 600K prompt tokens per minute, and 32 concurrent requests. Details on the GLM-5.3-Flash model page and the full rate card.
Why pick it: generation-heavy workloads — long-form output, code at volume — where the output column dominates; plus one endpoint serving several families with the cache split visible in every response.
Decision notes (the honesty part): at authoring time both our GLM lanes read is_ready: false in the public models API, and our served flash context is 64K, not the 1M on Z.ai's card. Our ready lanes today are the Qwen 3.8 pair below. Check the endpoint before wiring production here.
4. The wildcard lanes: self-hosting and the unpriced budget gateways
Verdict: the escape hatch and the experiments — one is priced in hardware and ops, the other isn't priced in public at all.
Price: self-hosting the open weights costs zero per token plus a real hardware bill and operations time, on a sufficiently large multi-GPU server with OpenAI-compatible serving software from the open ecosystem. The budget gateways ranking for this query — llm7.io's tagline reads "One LLM API. Over 50% lower prices" — published no rate card we could verify.
Why pick it: self-hosting wins on fixed cost at sustained volume, data control, and immunity to repricing; a budget gateway might genuinely be cheaper.
Decision notes: before production traffic to any gateway without a public rate card, check published cached pricing, rate limits, repricing behavior, and whether failed requests are billed. "Check their current page" is the only honest price we can print.
Alternative models, priced
If it's the flagship you're after, the GLM 5.3 API alternative question has the same three-lane answer as flash. Sometimes the right swap leaves the family entirely.
5. GLM-5.3 — the flagship sibling
Verdict: the capability upgrade inside the same family — and a lesson in reading all three price columns.
Price: OpenRouter lists $0.079/1M input, $0.059/1M cached, $4.80/1M output, 1M context; our card reads $1.40 / $0.26 / $4.40. On z.ai's plan the flagship burns credits at 6.9/1.7/24 multipliers — exactly 3x flash's rate.
Why pick it: flash's intelligence isn't enough and you want the same family, plan, and tooling.
Decision notes: OpenRouter's flagship input is ~18x cheaper than ours, but its cached read is 75% of fresh — nearly flat — while our $0.26 is 19% of our $1.40. For rerun-heavy work the shallow cache structure erases the headline win. And multimodality: Z.ai's flagship card lists text-only input, where flash is multimodal.
6. GLM-5.3-FlashX and GLM-5.3-Prime — the specialist siblings
Verdict: FlashX sells decode speed at ~14x the flash input rate; Prime sells frontier-class capability at frontier prices.
Price: FlashX at $0.37/1M input, $0.09/1M cached, $1.25/1M output; Prime at $2.80/$0.56/$8.80 — both 1M context on OpenRouter.
Why pick it: FlashX if your users feel decode latency (Z.ai claims 200 tokens per second); Prime if you need more capability, not a lower bill.
Decision notes: FlashX is not yet on the coding plan per Z.ai's docs — metered lanes only. At Prime's rates, compare against the true frontier APIs, not against flash.
7. Qwen 3.8 Flash — the ready-today lane on runaii.cloud
Verdict: the lane on our platform actually serving right now, at budget rates.
Price: $0.40/1M fresh input, $0.04/1M cached, $1.60/1M output, 32,768-token context, is_ready: true in the same public models API that flags our GLM lanes. Served on Qwen3.8-27B weights, per that API.
Why pick it: you want a cheap OpenAI-compatible lane today, behind one endpoint, with the cached column published (10% of fresh — the deepest discount on our card).
Decision notes: a cross-family swap, not like-for-like — pricier than the GLM flash lanes, and a 32K context.
8. Qwen 3.8 Max — flagship-class, ready today
Verdict: the ready-now flagship-class alternative if you want off the GLM family entirely.
Price: $2.00/1M fresh, $0.20/1M cached, $6.00/1M output, 32,768-token context, is_ready: true.
Why pick it: multilingual strength and dense world knowledge per its description, same endpoint and billing as the rest of our card.
Decision notes: same 32K context; for long-context flagship work the GLM-5.3 or DeepSeek lanes fit better.
9. DeepSeek V4.1-Flash — the cross-family budget king
Verdict: the cheapest cache hits in the industry, if you can schedule around their peak windows.
Price (official API, per 1M): input $0.30 peak / $0.15 off-peak; cache hits $0.006 / $0.003; output $1.20 / $0.60. Peak is 01:00–04:00 and 06:00–10:00 UTC weekdays; everything else, weekends included, is half price. Context 1M with up to 384K output, vision supported, and the endpoint speaks both OpenAI and Anthropic wire formats.
Why pick it: rerun-heavy and batch workloads that can run nights and weekends — at $0.003/1M cache hits, the prefill bill nearly disappears.
Decision notes: a single-lab API with its own demand curve; interactive latency during their peak is at their mercy. The old deepseek-v4-flash names still work but are retired and billed at the Flash price.
10. Kimi K3 — the long-context premium rival
Verdict: the premium long-context option — priced like a frontier lane, with a cache-pricing twist worth reading.
Price (official API, per 1M): $3.00 input, $0.30 cached input, $15.00 output, 1,048,576-token context. Kimi also charges to write the cache — $3.00/1M for a 5-minute TTL, $6.00/1M for 1 hour — while cache hits refresh the entry without a new write charge.
Why pick it: long-context frontier work where the flash tier tops out on capability.
Decision notes: the write fee means the effective cached price depends on your hit pattern — $0.30/1M for agent reruns inside the TTL, much worse for sparse reruns. Their K2.7-code lanes ($0.95 fresh / $0.19 cached / $4.00 out) are the budget pick inside the same family.
The cached-input column everyone omits
GLM 5.3 Flash API pricing is three numbers — fresh input, cached reads, output — and most comparison posts quote only two. For agent workloads the cached column decides the bill, because agents re-send their whole context every turn: after the first request, most prompt tokens are cache hits.
| Lane | Fresh input $/1M | Cached read $/1M | Cached as % of fresh |
|---|---|---|---|
| OpenRouter · glm-5.3-flash | $0.0261 | $0.0108 | 41% |
| runaii.cloud · glm-5.3-flash | $0.15 | $0.03 | 20% |
| OpenRouter · glm-5.3 | $0.079 | $0.059 | 75% |
| runaii.cloud · glm-5.3 | $1.40 | $0.26 | 19% |
| z.ai plan · flash multipliers | 2.3 | 0.56 | 24% |
| runaii.cloud · qwen3.8-flash | $0.40 | $0.04 | 10% |
| DeepSeek V4.1-Flash · peak | $0.30 | $0.006 | 2% |
| Kimi K3 | $3.00 | $0.30 | 10% (+ write fees) |
Ratios computed 2026-10-13 from the same sources as the tables above.
Two lessons. The cheapest headline lane is not the best-structured cache lane: OpenRouter's flagship charges 75% of fresh for a cached read, while lanes with higher headline prices cut far deeper. And you can verify this yourself in one minute — send the same large prompt twice to any OpenAI-compatible lane, read usage.prompt_tokens_details.cached_tokens in the second response, and compare what you were charged. A lane that fails that test costs a rerun-heavy workload multiples of its advertised price.
What is the cheapest GLM 5.3 Flash API alternative?
Answer-first: the win splits three ways by price column, and a fourth if you'll change models.
- Cheapest verified fresh input and cached reads, same model: OpenRouter — $0.0261 and $0.0108 per 1M.
- Cheapest verified output, same model: runaii.cloud at $0.50/1M versus OpenRouter's $0.90 — with our readiness caveat.
- Cheapest at subscription volume: z.ai's coding plan, claiming up to 92% savings off-peak.
- Cheapest cache hits, any model: DeepSeek V4.1-Flash off-peak at $0.003/1M — but that's a model change.
The break-even arithmetic on a concrete shape — 50K fresh input, 200K cached, variable output: OpenRouter's input-side advantage is $0.0100 per job; our output advantage is $0.40 per 1M output tokens. The lanes price identically at ~25,000 output tokens per job: generate less and OpenRouter is cheaper, more and our card is. For non-interactive work, OpenRouter's batch variant at $0.20/1M output undercuts both. No lane wins all three columns — a post that crowns one without stating its workload shape is selling you a default route.
How to switch in one line of code
Every lane here speaks the OpenAI wire format, so switching is a base-URL and key change:
from openai import OpenAI
# any OpenAI-compatible lane: swap two strings, nothing else
client = OpenAI(
base_url="https://<your-lane>/v1", # from the lane's docs
api_key="YOUR_API_KEY",
)
response = client.chat.completions.create(
model="glm-5.3-flash", # "z-ai/glm-5.3-flash" on OpenRouter
messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "hello"}],
)
print(response.choices[0].message.content)
Three things change when you switch, and only one is code. The model id — verified per lane: glm-5.3-flash here, z-ai/glm-5.3-flash on OpenRouter, Z.ai's console id on their platform; most harnesses read base URL and key from environment variables. The caps — our served flash window is 65,536 tokens with an 8,192 output cap, Z.ai's card lists 1M/128K, OpenRouter 1,048,576: verify the served limit, not the theoretical maximum. And the readiness flag — check is_ready in the models API before pointing production at our GLM lanes; today the Qwen lanes read true. The exit-cost framing from our earlier agent-cost comparison holds: an OpenAI-compatible endpoint makes every future switch a config edit.
The same job, priced three ways (modeled, public arithmetic)
This is arithmetic from the published rates above — not a measurement of any live system. Assumptions are stated so you can re-run them on your own numbers. Job A (rerun-heavy, modeled): one 50,000-token prompt sent five times — first send fresh, four re-sends cached — with 500 output tokens each time; totals 50K fresh, 200K cached, 2,500 output. Job B (generation-heavy, modeled): same input shape, 8,000 output tokens per send; totals 50K fresh, 200K cached, 40,000 output.
| Lane (published rates) | Job A | Job B |
|---|---|---|
| runaii.cloud · glm-5.3-flash ($0.15/$0.03/$0.50) | $0.0148 | $0.0335 |
| OpenRouter · glm-5.3-flash ($0.0261/$0.0108/$0.90) | $0.0057 | $0.0395 |
| DeepSeek V4.1-Flash · peak ($0.30/$0.006/$1.20) | $0.0192 | $0.0642 |
| DeepSeek V4.1-Flash · off-peak ($0.15/$0.003/$0.60) | $0.0096 | $0.0321 |
Modeled arithmetic only: fresh x price + cached x price + output x price, at rates pulled 2026-10-13 from the sources above.
On z.ai's plan the same jobs consume 24.7 credits (Job A) and 54.7 (Job B) by their published multipliers — about 80 Job-A runs per Lite 5-hour window at peak rates, roughly 160 off-peak. And the cache itself, priced: Job A costs $0.0148 on our card with the cache working, $0.0388 with zero cache hits — a 62% cut without changing the job. On OpenRouter, $0.0057 versus $0.0088, a 35% cut. Your own fresh/cached/output ratio from real logs is the most predictive number you can bring to this decision.
Which alternative actually fits you?
- Budget chaser: OpenRouter's flash listing for metered work; z.ai's plan off-peak at subscription volume; DeepSeek V4.1-Flash off-peak if a model change is acceptable.
- Coding-agent runner: the cheapest output column plus a real cached discount — our flash lane when ready, DeepSeek off-peak for schedulable fleets, OpenRouter's batch lane for non-interactive sweeps. The platform comparison covers the families side by side.
- Multimodal needs: GLM-5.3-Flash itself or DeepSeek V4.1-Flash (vision supported) — Z.ai's GLM-5.3 flagship card lists text-only input.
- Don't-want-to-switch-model crowd: stay on the same weights, move the lane — z.ai direct, OpenRouter, or our card, in that order of price by column.
- Data control or sustained volume: self-host the open weights — the only lane whose price you set.
- Agent fleets that want the meter gone: flat-rate coding plans — the subscription answer to per-token anxiety, with a visible quota instead of a hidden ceiling.
Sources and freshness
Every price was verified on 2026-10-13, in the session that wrote this post:
- runaii.cloud models API — our rows: glm-5.3 ($1.40/$0.26/$4.40), glm-5.3-flash ($0.15/$0.03/$0.50), qwen3.8-max ($2.00/$0.20/$6.00), qwen3.8-flash ($0.40/$0.04/$1.60); context, caps, rate limits,
is_readyflags as quoted. - openrouter.ai/api/v1/models and the glm-5.3-flash listing — all OpenRouter GLM rows; release date (Aug 26, 2026); weights link to
zai-org/GLM-5.3-Flash. - docs.z.ai/guides/llm/glm-5.3-flash and glm-5.3 — model cards: 1M context, 128K output, FlashX 200-tokens-per-second claim, 3.01x/4.44x efficiency numbers, the Artificial Analysis claim, flagship text-only input.
- docs.z.ai/devpack/overview — the coding plan: tiers, credit tables, $18 entry price, multipliers, peak hours (Mon–Fri 14:00–18:00 Singapore time), the 92% savings claim, auto-routing.
- api-docs.deepseek.com/quick_start/pricing — deepseek-flash peak/off-peak rates, cache-hit prices, UTC windows, 1M context, 384K max output, vision support.
- platform.kimi.ai/docs/pricing — Kimi K3 ($3.00/$0.30/$15.00 per 1M, ctx 1,048,576), cache-write TTL fees, K2.7-code lanes.
Checked and not verifiable from public pages on 2026-10-13, marked as such rather than guessed: Z.ai's per-token API rates (dynamic pricing page, console-only), OpenRouter's per-provider breakdown, llm7.io's rates (tagline only). Open-weights status beyond GLM-5.3-Flash's verified Hugging Face repo was not verifiable this session — blank cells mean "check the provider's card."
Prices in this market move weekly; every table carries its pull date. Re-verification cadence is in the changelog.
Changelog
- 2026-10-13: initial draft. All prices verified this date from the sources above (live runaii.cloud models API, OpenRouter models API and listing, z.ai docs, DeepSeek pricing docs, Kimi pricing docs). Readiness flags quoted as of authoring: runaii.cloud GLM lanes
is_ready: false, Qwen 3.8 lanesis_ready: true. Re-verify every price and flag before publication, then monthly, or immediately if any listed lane reprices.
FAQ
▸What is the best GLM 5.3 Flash API alternative?
There is no single winner — the lanes split the price columns. OpenRouter has the cheapest verified input and cached rates ($0.0261/$0.0108 per 1M); runaii.cloud the cheapest verified output ($0.50/1M, with our GLM lanes flagged not-ready at authoring); z.ai's plan wins at subscription volume; DeepSeek V4.1-Flash wins cache-hit price if you'll change models and schedule off-peak.
▸What is GLM 5.3 Flash API pricing on each lane?
On 2026-10-13: OpenRouter listed $0.0261/1M input, $0.0108/1M cached, $0.90/1M output (batch: $0.06/$0.012/$0.20). runaii.cloud's card reads $0.15/$0.03/$0.50. z.ai's plan prices in credits — flash multipliers 2.3/0.56/8 per 10,000 tokens — and their per-token console rates are not publicly posted; check their current page.
▸Is GLM-5.3-Flash available on OpenRouter?
Yes. The GLM 5.3 Flash OpenRouter listing (model id z-ai/glm-5.3-flash) showed a 1,048,576-token context, an August 26, 2026 release date, open weights on Hugging Face, and prices of $0.0261/1M input, $0.0108/1M cached, $0.90/1M output when we pulled their models API on 2026-10-13.
▸Is DeepSeek V4.1-Flash cheaper than GLM-5.3-Flash?
On cache hits, dramatically: $0.003–0.006/1M versus $0.0108 (OpenRouter) or $0.03 (runaii.cloud). On fresh input, DeepSeek peak ($0.30/1M) is pricier than both flash lanes, but off-peak drops to $0.15 and off-peak output ($0.60/1M) undercuts OpenRouter's $0.90. If you can schedule around their UTC peak windows, it's the budget winner.
▸Where can I find a cheap OpenAI compatible API for GLM models?
OpenRouter is the cheapest verified metered lane for GLM-5.3-Flash and speaks the OpenAI wire format directly. Budget gateways advertise lower prices but publish no rate card we could verify without signing up. z.ai's platform is subscription-priced, and self-hosting the open weights turns the price into your hardware bill.
▸Does GLM-5.3-Flash pricing include cached input?
Every serious lane prices cached reads separately and cheaper: OpenRouter $0.0108/1M (41% of fresh), runaii.cloud $0.03/1M (20%), z.ai's plan via the 0.56 cached multiplier (24%); Kimi K3 charges $0.30/1M cached plus cache-write fees. Verify on any lane by re-sending one large prompt and reading usage.prompt_tokens_details.cached_tokens.
Glossary
- Fresh input (prompt) price
- what a lane charges per million tokens of prompt it has never seen; the headline number most comparisons quote, and the one that matters least for rerun-heavy workloads.
- Cached read (prompt cache hit)
- the discounted price for prompt tokens whose prefix the provider already processed; agents re-send context every turn, so most of their prompt tokens are cached reads after turn one.
- OpenAI-compatible API
- an endpoint implementing the `/v1/chat/completions` wire format with streaming and tool calling, so standard SDKs and harnesses connect with only a base-URL and key change.
- Aggregator
- a service reselling many providers' models behind one endpoint and billing account; convenience and breadth, at a price that reflects its current provider pool.
- Batch lane
- a variant tier for non-interactive jobs: cheaper output, asynchronous delivery, sometimes a higher input price than the interactive lane.
- Context window
- the maximum prompt-plus-output size a lane accepts per request; a model's card maximum and a lane's served limit can differ — check the endpoint.
- Reasoning (thinking) tokens
- output-side tokens spent thinking before the visible answer; on our card they bill at the output rate, so generation-heavy jobs pay for thinking whether or not they display it.
- Points / credits
- a subscription plan's accounting unit (z.ai's coding plan uses them), consumed per request by published multipliers instead of a per-token cash price.
runaii.cloud
Start free — $5 in credits, no application
Per-token serverless inference on open models behind one OpenAI-compatible URL. Cached prefixes bill for almost nothing.